Alan Titchmarsh (MBE VMH DL) was at Northwood House yesterday, presenting awards to the winners of the Wight In Bloom Competition 2017.

Full list of winners below*

Green-fingered gardeners from across the Isle of Wight gathered in Northwood to discover whose floral entries had blossomed in this year’s instalment of the annual competition.

Alan Titchmarsh told Isle of Wight Radio it’s been a good year for the Island’s gardens:

“Making a good garden – and a garden that attracts and inspires other people is a lovely thing to do. And we’ve had far more entries this year, even than last year which was well supported, there’s about 135 entries this year. It’s really exciting that 25 per cent more people are trying to make sure the Wight is in bloom”

The chance to submit an entry to Wight in Bloom closed in June, and judging took place throughout July. Judges included horticultural experts who toured the Island – they looked at various floral displays, community projects and school gardens.

 

And the winners are…

Category 1 – Best Small Front Garden 

1st  Sandy Crump, Newport

2nd  Linda Ryan (Posthumous), Sandown

Highly Commended  Gill Evans, Wroxall

Category 2 – Best Large Front Garden

1st  Terry Richards, Brighstone

2nd  Oscar Stretch, Sandown

Highly Commended  Jo Hardy-Bishop, Shanklin

Category 3 – Best Commercial Garden

1st  Haven Hall, Shanklin

2nd  (Joint)  The Carlton Hotel, Shanklin

2nd  (Joint)  The Fighting Cocks, Arreton

Highly Commended  The Royal Hotel, Ventnor

Category 4 – Best Senior Citizen Complex

1st  Orchard House Care Centre, Newport

2nd  Knights Court, Ventnor

Highly Commended  Furze Brake, Newport

Category 5 – Young People Initiative

1st  Arreton St George’s Primary School

2nd  Niton Primary School

Highly Commended  Haylands Primary School, Ryde

Highly Commended  The Bay CE Primary School, Sandown

Category 6 – Best Community Floral Project

1st  Northwood House, Cowes

2nd  Shanklin Theatre

Highly Commended  Aspire Ryde

Special Achievement Award  HMP Parkhurst

Certificate of Commendation  Care in the Garden

Category 7 – Best Small Tourist Attraction

1st  Princess Beatrice Garden, Carisbrooke Castle – English Heritage

2nd  Rylstone Tea Gardens, Shanklin

Highly Commended  The Garlic Farm, Newchurch

Highly Commended  The Old Smithy, Godshill

Category 8 – Best Large Tourist Attraction Garden

1st  Osborne – English Heritage

2nd  Mottistone Gardens

Highly Commended  Robin Hill Country Park

Category 9 – Best Creative Use of a Small Space

1st  Mrs S Poulton, Whippingham

2nd  Mr & Mrs Smith, Newport

Highly Commended  Richard Ridley, Shanklin

Category 10 – Best Water Feature

1st  P Blow, Newport

2nd  D. Clare, Shanklin

Highly Commended  Key Stage Group 3, St Georges School, Newport

Category 11 – Best Edible Garden 

1st  Pam Toms, Northwood

2nd  Andy and Sue Garner, Seaview

Highly Commended  Key Stage Group 6, St Georges School, Newport

Special Recognition Award  Haddon Lake House, St Lawrence

And, overall winner of The Peggy Jarman Trophy:  English Heritage – Osborne, East Cowes.

 

Comments

comments